Comparisons

Buffer vs SocialRails (2026): Pricing, Features and Which to Choose

Matt
· Updated 8 min read

Buffer and SocialRails both schedule posts across the major social networks, but they charge in opposite ways. Buffer bills per channel, so it is very cheap for a few accounts and gets expensive as you add more. SocialRails charges a flat monthly price for a bundle of accounts.

Disclosure: SocialRails is our product. Buffer is the better choice in several situations below, and we say which.

Create content, post everywhere

Create captions, images, and videos with AI. Schedule to 9 platforms in seconds.

Start your free trial

Quick Answer

Choose Buffer if you run 4 or fewer channels, want a free plan, have a big team on few accounts, reply to comments from your scheduler, need approvals, or post to Google Business Profile, Mastodon or Substack.

Choose SocialRails if you run 6 or more accounts, want one predictable bill as you add networks, or make short-form video.

Buffer EssentialsBuffer TeamSocialRails CreatorSocialRails Business
Price$5 to $6 per channel/month$10 to $12 per channel/month$29/month$49/month
Price for 10 accounts$50 to $60/month$100 to $120/month$29/month$49/month
Users1UnlimitedOwner only5 team members
Free plan✅ 3 channels❌❌
Community inbox✅✅❌❌
Approval workflows❌✅❌❌
Branded reports❌✅❌❌
Video templatesNot listedNot listed350+350+
Recurring postsNot listedNot listed✅✅
Mobile appsiOS and AndroidiOS and AndroidWeb onlyWeb only
Trial14 days14 days3 days3 days

Buffer was checked on buffer.com on 28 October 2026.

Pricing

Buffer

PlanPriceWhat you get
Free$03 channels, 10 scheduled posts per channel, AI Assistant, community inbox, Start Page
Essentials$5 to $6 per channel per monthUnlimited scheduling, first comment, hashtag manager, 1 user
Team$10 to $12 per channel per monthEverything in Essentials, plus unlimited team members, approval workflows and branded reports

Why a range? Buffer's page shows Essentials at "$5/month" next to "$60 billed yearly (save 2 months)". Those cannot all be true at once, so expect $5 on annual billing and up to $6 on monthly. The same applies to Team at $10 to $12. Buffer also says channels above 10 cost less each, without publishing the rate.

Essentials and Team come with a 14-day trial. Buffer says that if you do not add payment details, the account drops to the Free plan when the trial ends.

SocialRails

PlanMonthlyAnnualConnected accountsTeam membersWorkspaces
Creator$29$29010Owner only3
Business$49$49020510
Agency$99$990301525

Every plan includes unlimited posts, AI captions and images, 350+ video templates and recurring posts. There is a 3-day trial and no free plan.

What you actually pay

You runBufferSocialRailsCheaper
3 channels, aloneFreeCreator, $29Buffer
4 channels, aloneEssentials, $20 to $24Creator, $29Buffer
5 channels, aloneEssentials, $25 to $30Creator, $29About even
8 channels, aloneEssentials, $40 to $48Creator, $29SocialRails
10 channels, team of 4Team, $100 to $120Business, $49SocialRails
20 channels, team of 5Team, more than $100 (discounted above 10)Business, $49SocialRails
3 channels, team of 20Team, $30 to $36Does not fit (15 members)Buffer

The pattern: count channels first. Below 5, Buffer is cheaper and its free plan is hard to beat. From 6 up, the flat price wins and the gap grows with every account. The exception is a large team on few accounts, where Buffer Team's unlimited seats win. More detail in Cheaper Than Buffer.

Where Buffer Is Better

A free plan. 3 channels and 10 scheduled posts per channel, with the AI Assistant and community inbox, at no cost. SocialRails has no free plan.

Community inbox. Buffer lets you reply to comments from one inbox on every plan, across Instagram, Facebook, LinkedIn, Threads, Bluesky, X, TikTok, Google Business Profile, YouTube and Mastodon. SocialRails has no inbox.

Teams on few accounts. Team includes unlimited members. SocialRails stops at 15 on Agency, and Creator is owner only.

Approvals and branded reports. Both are on Buffer Team. SocialRails has neither.

More networks. Buffer adds Google Business Profile, Mastodon and Substack, which SocialRails does not support.

Extras. A browser extension, Start Page (a link-in-bio page), first comment scheduling, a hashtag manager, and iOS and Android apps. SocialRails runs in the browser and has no mobile app.

Longer trial. 14 days, against 3.

Where SocialRails Is Better

Price at 6 or more accounts. Creator covers 10 accounts for $29. On Buffer Essentials, 10 channels costs $50 to $60 a month.

A bill that does not move. Adding Threads or Bluesky costs nothing extra up to your plan's account limit.

Short-form video. 350+ video templates for Reels, TikTok and Shorts on every plan. Buffer's pricing page does not list video creation.

Recurring posts. Evergreen posts can repeat on a schedule.

Creative tools. A built-in image editor (crop, filters, stickers, drawing and redaction), Instagram and Facebook Stories scheduling, and LinkedIn PDF document carousels.

Workspaces. 3, 10 or 25 separate workspaces by plan, for keeping brands or clients apart.

AI

Both tools include AI writing. Buffer's AI Assistant is on every plan, including Free. SocialRails includes AI captions and images on every plan, and its AI assistant can suggest posting times. If AI is the main reason you are choosing, give both the same brief during the trial; neither is a reason to choose on its own.

Which Should You Choose?

Choose SocialRails if you:

  • Manage 6 or more accounts, alone or with a team of up to 15
  • Want a flat monthly price as you add networks
  • Make short-form video, or want evergreen posts to repeat
  • Do not need an inbox, approvals or a mobile app

Choose Buffer if you:

  • Run 4 or fewer channels, or want a free plan
  • Have a large team posting to a few accounts
  • Reply to comments from your scheduler, or need approvals
  • Post to Google Business Profile, Mastodon or Substack

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Buffer cheaper than SocialRails?

Below about 5 channels, yes. Buffer is free for 3 channels, and Essentials at $5 to $6 per channel stays under SocialRails Creator's $29 up to 4 channels. At 5 they are about even. From 6 channels up SocialRails is cheaper: 10 channels on Buffer Essentials is $50 to $60 a month, against $29 for Creator.

How does Buffer's pricing work?

Per channel, not per user. Each connected account costs $5 to $6 a month on Essentials or $10 to $12 on Team, depending on billing period. Channels above 10 are discounted at a rate Buffer does not publish. Team includes unlimited team members.

Does SocialRails have a free plan or a mobile app?

Neither. SocialRails has a 3-day trial and runs in the browser. Buffer has a free plan for 3 channels and iOS and Android apps.

Can Buffer create videos?

Buffer schedules video you have already made, but its pricing page does not list video creation. SocialRails includes 350+ video templates for Reels, TikTok and Shorts on every plan.

Which supports more platforms?

Buffer. Both cover Instagram, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, Pinterest, Threads and Bluesky. Buffer adds Google Business Profile, Mastodon and Substack.

Bottom Line

Buffer is the better deal for a few channels, for big teams on few accounts, and for anyone who wants a free plan, an inbox or a mobile app. Once you run 6 or more accounts, SocialRails covers them for a flat price that Buffer's per-channel billing cannot match.

Try SocialRails with a 3-day trial, or start with Buffer's free plan if you only run a few channels.

Was this article helpful?

Let us know what you think!

#SocialMedia#ContentStrategy#DigitalMarketing

📚 Continue Learning

More articles to boost your social media expertise